top of page

Website Privacy Policy

Last updated: 9 August 2023
 

This Privacy Policy outlines the practices of Lesley White trading as Sacred Renewal Studios ("we", "our", or "us") regarding the collection, use, disclosure, and protection of personal information when you visit our website [www.sacredhealingstudios.com] ("Website"). We are committed to protecting your privacy and complying with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) in Europe.

By using the Website, you consent to the practices described in this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with these practices, please refrain from using our Website.

1. Personal Information We Collect

We may collect and process various types of personal information, including but not limited to:

  • Contact Information: Name, email address, phone number, postal address.

  • Usage Information: IP address, browser type, device type, operating system, pages viewed, referring/exit pages, and interaction patterns.

  • Cookies and Tracking Technologies: We may use cookies, web beacons, and similar technologies to enhance your experience on our Website.

2. How We Use Your Personal Information

We use your personal information for the following purposes:

  • Providing and Improving Services: To deliver the services you request, personalise your experience, and improve our Website.

  • Communication: To respond to your inquiries, send you updates, newsletters, and promotional materials.

  • Analytics: To analyse Website usage, perform data analysis, and gain insights to enhance user experience.

  • Legal Compliance: To comply with legal obligations and resolve disputes.

3. Sharing Your Personal Information

We may share your personal information with:

  • Service Providers: Third-party service providers who assist us in delivering services (e.g., hosting, analytics, email marketing).

  • Legal Authorities: If required by law, we may disclose your information to government authorities or other third parties.

4. Your Rights

Subject to applicable laws, you have the right to:

  • Access your personal information held by us.

  • Correct inaccuracies in your personal information.

  • Withdraw consent where processing is based on consent.

  • Request the erasure of your personal information.

  • Object to or restrict processing in certain circumstances.

5. Security Measures

We take reasonable and appropriate measures to protect your personal information from loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction. However, no data transmission over the internet or electronic storage method is completely secure.

6. International Transfers

Your personal information may be transferred to and processed in countries other than your own, for instance in the case of the location where this site is hosted or to facilitate payment transfers. By using our Website, you consent to the transfer of information to such countries.

7. Children's Privacy

Our Website is not intended for individuals under the age of 16, and we do not knowingly collect personal information from them. If you are a parent or guardian and believe we have collected personal information from your child, please contact us.

8. Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect changes in our practices or for legal reasons. We will notify you of any significant changes and obtain your consent if required.

9. Contact Us

If you have any questions, concerns, or requests regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact us at hello@sacredrenewalstudios.com with the subject line 'Website privacy policy query'.

By using our Website, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

bottom of page